Monday closed
Tuesday to Sunday 11 am – 7 pm
EARLY TICKET OFFICE CLOSURES
Saturday and Sunday last entry at 5:30 pm
for young people aged between 18 and 25 (not yet turned 25);
for groups of 15 people or more; registered journalists with a valid ID card; La Galleria Nazionale, Museo Ebraico di Roma ticket holders; upon presentation of ID card or badge: Accademia Costume & Moda, Accademia Fotografica, Biblioteche di Roma, Centro Sperimentale di Cinematografia, Enel (for badge holder and accompanying person), FAI – Fondo Ambiente Italiano, Feltrinelli, IN/ARCH – Istituto Nazionale di Architettura, Sapienza Università di Roma, LAZIOcrea, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Amici di Palazzo Strozzi, Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia, Scuola Internazionale di Comics, Teatro Olimpico, Teatro dell’Opera di Roma, Teatro di Roma, Università degli Studi di Roma Tor Vergata, Youthcard
valid for one year from the date of purchase
minors under 18 years of age; disabled people requiring companion; EU Disability Card holders and accompanying person; MiC employees; European Union tour guides and tour guides, licensed (ref. Circular n.20/2016 DG-Museums); 1 teacher for every 10 students; ICOM members; AMACI members; journalists (who can prove their business activity); myMAXXI membership cardholders; European Union students and university researchers in Art and Architecture, public fine arts academies (AFAM registered) students and Temple University Rome Campus students from Tuesday to Friday (excluding holidays); IED – Istituto Europeo di Design professors, NABA – Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti professors, RUFA – Rome University of Fine Arts professors; upon presentation of ID card or badge – valid for two: Collezione Peggy Guggenheim a Venezia, Castello di Rivoli Museo d’Arte Contemporanea, Sotheby’s Preferred, MEP – Maison Européenne de la Photographie; on your birthday presenting an identity document
MAXXI’s Collection of Art and Architecture represents the founding element of the museum and defines its identity. Since October 2015, it has been on display with different arrangements of works.
7 Sep 2024 ore 18:00
cinemaRyuichi Sakamoto: Opusby Neo Sora
8 Sep 2024 ore 16:30
MAXXI with the FamilyEnvironments to explore!
10 Sep 2024 ore 18:00
talkStorie dalla terracinque fotografi per quattro continenti
11 Sep 2024 ore 18:00
talkEsistere come donna: Louise Bourgeois e l’Italia
12 Sep 2024 ore 17:00
MAXXIperTUTTIParola al corpotactile lab
14 Sep 2024 ore 15:00
MAXXIperTUTTITana per tuttitactile lab
Graziella Lonardi Buontempo Hall and Corner D.
In order to take part in the auction please register here: link
Works have been donated by more than 70 Italian and international artists for the Italian Centre for Peace in the Middle East’s charity auction, with all proceeds going to the project MIGRATION, RECEPTION, INCLUSION AND CO-DEVELOPMENT – the role of Med-Africa diasporas.
PROGRAMME
11.00 – 18.00 Showing of the works
18.00 Refreshments
18.45 Opening words
19.30 Auction
GREETINGS
Giovanna Melandri, President of the Fondazione MAXXI
SPEAKERS
Khalid Chaouki, member of the Foreign Commission of Chamber of Deputies
Enrico Mentana, Director of La7 television news
INTRODUCED BY
Arturo Schwarz, Ermanno Tedeschi, curators of the auction
AUCTIONEER
Filippo Lotti, Managing Director of Sotheby’s
OFFICIALS
Janiki Cingoli, Director of the Centre for Peace in the Middle East
Simonetta Della Seta, journalist and researcher, former director of the Italian Institute of Culture in Tel Aviv
THE ARTISTS
Giovanni ALBANESE, Vittorio AMADIO, Enrico BAJ, Maryam BAKHTIARI, Roberto BARNI, Gabriella BENEDINI, Gianni BERENGO GARDIN, Valerio BERRUTI, Paul BOMPARD, Philippe BOULAKIA, Sarah BOWYER, Jessica CARROLL, Sandro CHIA, Bruno CONTE, Sergio DANGELO, Enrico Tommaso DE PARIS, Lucio DEL PEZZO, Enrico DELLA TORRE, Pablo ECHAURREN, Lello ESPOSITO, Sidival FILA, Ennio FINZI, Antonio FOMEZ, Ruggero GABBAI, Omar GALLIANI, Vittorio GIARDINO, Moshe GORDON, Ezio GRIBAUDO, Riccardo GUSMAROLI, Sam HAVADTOY, Maurice HENRY, Pina INFERRERA, Emilio ISGRO’, Andrea JACCHIA, Marcello JORI, Menashe KADISHMAN, Michel KICHKA, Francesca LEONE, Stefano LEVI DELLA TORRE, Margherita LEVO ROSENBERG, Daniel LIBESKIND, LIUBA, Gianni MARCHELLO, Marisa MARCONI, Livio MARZOT, Aldo MONDINO, Maria MULAS, Barbara NAHMAD, Barbara NEJROTTI, Ugo NESPOLO, Mimmo PALADINO, Antonio PARADISO, Francesco PATRIARCA, Sharon PAZNER, Guido PERUZ, Cristiano PETRUCCI, Ercole PIGNATELLI, Luca PIGNATELLI, Fabrizio PLESSI, Concetto POZZATI, Tobia RAVA’ e Abdallah KHALED, Edoardo ROMAGNOLI, Omar RONDA, SALVO, Edoardo SCHAPIRA, Daniel SCHINASI, Eugenia SERAFINI, Fabio Rafael SOTO, Pietro SPICA, Ester VIAPIANO, Marilena VITA.
DOWNLOAD THE CATALOGUE
An event promoted by Arturo Schwarz, curated by Ermanno Tedeschi, organized by Simonetta Della Seta.